Add

15 October 2015

Script for questions of science

1]. Which of the following is the lightest metal?
       (A) Mercury
       (B) Silver
       (C) Lithium
       (D) Lead
Answer :( C) Lithium

2]. The element present in the largest amount in rocks and minerals is 
       (A) Carbon
       (B) Silicon
       (C) Hydrogen
       (D) Aluminum
Answer: (B) Silicon

3]. Air is a/an —
       (A) Compound
       (B) Element
       (C) Mixture
       (D) Electrolyte
Answer: (C) Mixture

4].Which of the following is the best conductor of Electricity?
       (A) Ordinary water
       (B) Sea water
       (C) Boiled water
       (D) Distilled water
Answer: (B) Sea water

5]. The most abundant metal in the earth’s crust is
       (A) Zinc
       (B) Copper
       (C) Aluminum
       (D) Iron
Answer: (C) Aluminum

6]. The gas used to extinguish fire is
       (A) Neon
       (B) Nitrogen
       (C) Carbon dioxide
       (D) Carbon Monoxide
Answer: (C) Carbon dioxide

7]. The element common to all acids is 
      (A) Oxygen
      (B) Hydrogen
      (C) Nitrogen
      (D) Sulphur
Answer: (B) Hydrogen

8]. Gobar gas contains mainly 
       (A) Methane
       (B) Carbon dioxide
       (C) Butane
       (D) Carbon Monoxide
Answer:  (A) Methane

9]. Stainless steel is an alloy of 
       (A) Iron, Carbon and Nickel
       (B) Iron and Manganese
       (C) Iron, Chromium and Zinc
       (D) Iron, Chromium and Nickel
Answer:  (D) Iron, Chromium and Nickel  


10]. Balloons are filled with —
(A) Helium
(B) Oxygen
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Argon

Answer: (A) Helium

Are you preparing for std. 6 to 10??Are you looking for best option for preparation?
Here is the best option : Online Preparation
Do Online preparation of std. 6 to 10 on your mobile or PC...
Click the below links and fill the form for online preparation of std. 6 to 10... 
Full Courses available with  Regular Tests and Solution as per complete syllabus...!!
Std 6 to Std 10


No comments:

Post a Comment