Add

11 June 2016

Important History Question And Answer for competitive exam

1 The Battle of Plassey was fought in

A.     1757    B.     1782
C.     1748    D.     1764


Answer: Option A


2.The territory of Porus who offered strong resistance to Alexander was situated between the rivers of


A.     Sutlej and Beas
B.     Jhelum and Chenab
C.     Ravi and Chenab
D.     Ganga and Yamuna


Answer: Option B



3.Under Akbar, the Mir Bakshi was required to look after

A.     military affairs
B.     the state treasury
C.     the royal household
D.     the land revenue system


Answer: Option A



4.Tripitakas are sacred books of

A.     Buddhists    B.     Hindus
C.     Jains    D.     None of the above

Answer: Option A

5.The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent
A.     Nirvana    B.     Sangha
C.     Buddha    D.     Dhamma


Answer: Option A



6. The theory of economic drain of India during British imperialism was propounded by
A.     Jawaharlal Nehru
B.     Dadabhai Naoroji
C.     R.C. Dutt
D.     M.K. Gandhi


Answer: Option B


7. The treaty of Srirangapatna was signed between Tipu Sultan and
A.     Robert Clive
B.     Cornwallis
C.     Dalhousie
D.     Warren Hastings


Answer: Option B


8. The system of competitive examination for civil service was accepted in principle in the year
A.     1833    B.     1853
C.     1858    D.     1882

Answer: Option B


9. Through which one of the following, the king exercised his control over villages in the Vijayanagar Empire?
A.     Dannayaka    B.     Sumanta
C.     Nayaka    D.     Mahanayakacharya


Answer: Option D



10.The Vijayanagara ruler, Kirshnadev Raya's work Amuktamalyada, was in

A.     Telugu    B.     Sanskrit
C.     Tamil    D.     Kannada


Answer: Option A


Competitive Exam : kachhua.com
Kachhua.com provide most important History Question And Answer for Any competitive exam
For do preparation online with kachhua, click on the below links...
Bin sachivalay clerk full course:

Click the below link For other competitive exams like GPSC, IBPS, CCC, UPSC, HTAT, TET, TAT etc. :

No comments:

Post a Comment